Talamantes Immigration Law Firm gives an overview of a B-1 business visitor visa.

What Is a B-1 Business Visitor?

  • Oct 14 2019

You may need to come to the U.S. for a fairly short amount of time for business purposes. You might be looking to attend a meeting or conference. Perhaps you wish to come negotiate in person with some key business partners in the U.S. Whatever the specific, business-related reason may be, you might wish to see if you are eligible for a B-1 Business Visitor visa. 

A visitor visa is a temporary and nonimmigrant visa. It grants you entrance into the United States to do things like conduct business, visit family, seek medical treatment, or just travel for vacation purposes. A B-1 visa is a visitor visa specifically created for those looking to come to the U.S. for a business purpose.

What Are the Eligibility Requirements for a B-1 Business Visitor?

In order to be eligible for a B-1 Business Visa, you must have a foreign residence and have no intention of abandoning that residence. Additionally, you must only be visiting the U.S. for a limited duration. A B-1 visa holder can only be initially granted a maximum stay in the U.S. for six months. The holder may apply for an extension later for a B-1 status to be granted for up to one year. The amount of time a B-1 visa will be allowed to stay in the U.S. depends on the reason for travel. If the intended business activity will only take one month, then that is likely about the amount of time the B-1 visa applicant will be granted.

A B-1 visa applicant must also intend to stay in the U.S. once the limited duration of their stay lapses. To prove the intention to leave the U.S., the applicant will need to prove that he or she has access to enough funds to cover costs while staying in the U.S. You must also have the funds needed to leave the U.S. The applicant must also prove that he or she is maintaining a residence in his or her home country and has no intention of abandoning that residence. The applicant may be required to provide documentation to support these requirements. Supporting documentation may include return plane tickets or property ownership records.

As the B-1 visa is a business visitor visa, the applicant must also be planning to enter the U.S. for a business-related reason. Business reasons include coming to the U.S. for:

  • Professional business conference attendance
  • Meeting attendance
  • Business training
  • Business contract negotiation
  • Meeting with business associates
  • Taking product orders
  • Scouting new locations to lease for a new business

Business Immigration Attorney

There are countless reasons you may want to come to the U.S. for business purposes. Whether you are looking to come for a short period of time or are looking for a more permanent move, it is important to know your options. Talamantes Immigration Law Firm will provide you with the information you need to make informed decisions regarding your U.S. travel options. We will also help you through the application process. Contact Talamantes Immigration Law Firm today.

Posted in: Immigration Law